Top Social

paper goodies and family life

Paper Dolls

When I was little, my super-talented mother would draw me paper dolls to color myself.  She was so good she could even make them look like me.  Why her ability to draw got scrambled up in my genetics is a question I would love an answer to, but I feel like my paper crafting skills do come directly from her artistic ability and creativity.  The Prima paper dolls by Julie Nutting are my grown-up way of coloring paper dolls (available here), and the coloring truly soothes my soul.  I use Prismacolor colored pencils and Gamsol for blending, and it seriously just takes me away.  A meditation of sorts.  I'm definitely not an expert, but you don't need to be to enjoy this craft.

These dolls are my favorite to color, but I also enjoy coloring Lawn Fawn and Paper Smooches images.  Then I put together a card and send them off to someone who will adore them just as much as I do!  I hope someday to venture into Copic coloring, but for now I'm happy with my pencil tin and paper stubs.  Click on the words in blue for links to the items I discussed in this post.

Oh!  Check out Prima's blog here.

Have a great Saturday!

On the Quick

A longer post than anticipated, which should be titled On the Quick and Quite a Bit Longer Than I Meant, All At Once.

I'm still working on my 40for40 cards and got a few more in the mail last week.  Here's a quick peek!

For the top folding yellow/star cards I used some Heidi Swapp papers along with Studio Calico cork I had received in a Gossamer Blue kit.  The sequins are from a mix pack purchased from Gossamer Blue. The Love You Dearly and Hello cards were made using Distress Inks and stencils.  The sentiments are from Paper Smooches.

My sweet friend Nanner requested some handmade bookmarks, and in typical Jill-fashion I forgot to take pics!  So here's the envelope, I promise there are some cool bookmarks made with Webster's Pages papers from the August Gossamer Blue kits inside!

More September Gossamer Blue sneaks are coming soon!  August has been such an exciting month for me with the start of my design team duties for GB, as well as spending some time with family.  Here's a few pics from my nephew's 5th birthday.
With my oldest sister Susan, my sister Amy, me (I'm the baby)

We have issues....

Our Mama!  (who would die if she knew this pic was on the interwebs!)

I just love this picture, my girly absolutely loves her Ma to bits

Did you notice I said the pics were from my nephew's 5th birthday, yet all the pics are selfies of me and my sisters?  Yeah, that's how we roll.

And here's a few from our visit to Don-Don and Dee-Dee (my husband's dad and step-mom); yes, these are photos of me in a swim suit, in a pool, forever burned into your brain!  I apologize in advance :)
With the girly in the pool

Our little family

The girly with Granddad Don-Don

Ok, off to get busy writing a blog post for GB (YIKES and YAY, at the same time)!

Gossamer Blue Sneaks

Happy Monday!  I have a couple sneak pics for the upcoming Gossamer Blue September kits. Check'em out!

I post more frequently on Instagram, so please follow me @jiller_p.  Hope your day is wonderful!


So I completed a few more layouts yesterday, using Gossamer Blue July and August kits.  Funny enough, every title on the three layouts starts with the word THIS.  :)  So here's this:

This is 40
Made with July Gossamer Blue kits

This Girl Going Places
my BFF Winif's gorgeous daughter, who will be absolutely amazing at anything and everything
Made with July Gossamer Blue kits

This is Everything
photo taken in rural Stockton, KS
Made with August Gossamer Blue kits

Thanks for looking!  I'm still hard at it working on 40for40 cards....more pics soon.

Another "Practice" Video

I made a SUPER Quick & Easy Card just to work on basic editing and learn to do the voiceover.  Well, I can honestly say I'm not a natural editor and I do not believe movie making is in my future, haha!  Here's the video:

Try not to laugh too loudly while watching, you wouldn't want to wake the neighbors ;)  Thanks for stopping by!

A Video Test


We figured out a way to rig up my DSLR for less than $7.00!  Gotta love the Crafty Blog Stalker's genius idea here.  So we were just trying it out with a few Gossamer Blue August Bits & Pieces kit items.  I plan to shoot in my craft room with much better lighting.  And editing.  And actually making something.  But you can see Miss Q's sweet little hands and hear her voice in this video!